CONTACT US  |  EMAIL US

 

407.245.1232

NeJame Law - Help is Here

IMMIGRATION

U.S. Visitor Visa - B1 / B2 Visa

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. The B1 / B2 Visa, or visitor visa, is a nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business, a B-1 Visa, and if for pleasure or medical treatment, then a B-2 Visa.

 

•  The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business, pleasure, or medical treatment•  They plan to remain for a specific, limited period•  They have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties which will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.Applicants for B1 - B2 visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. The presumption in the law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating that:A B1 - B2 visitor can seek an extension of his or her stay in the U.S. The application for extension must be filed prior to the expiration of the initial stay. CAUTION: It is important for the visitor to maintain his or her status in the U.S. Violating one's status can result in ineligibility for adjustment of status. Moreover, a departure after accruing a certain amount of unlawful presence can trigger a bar to readmission to the U.S. Be sure to consult with an immigration attorney from NeJame Law about your U.S. visitor visa.

 

Contact our US Immigration Lawyers if you need assistance with your B1 - B2 Visa

We handle a variety
of cases including:

  • Deportation Defense

  • Fiancee, K1

  • Inter Company, L1

  • Investor Visa: EB5

    Are you interested in the Immigration through Investment option? The EB-5 Visa Program provides an excellent opportunity to obtain the Green Card, or Legal Permanent Residency  MORE

  • Marriage, K3

  • Naturalization

  • Permanent Residency

 

For information
during business
hours call
407.245.1232

 

 

Or send us a

407.245.1232

 

189 South Orange Avenue

Suite 1800

Orlando, Florida 32801

Off 407 245 1232

Fax: 407 245 2980

© Copyright 2004-2014 NeJame Law