H-3 Visa - Temporary Trainees

The H-3 trainee visa is available for individuals entering the U.S. for the sole purpose of receiving professional training related to their career.

Some of the main requirements that must be met in order to obtain an H-3 trainee visa are:

  • The alien must have a foreign residence to which they intend to return after their training is complete.
  • The proposed training must not be available in alien's home country;
  • The alien will not be placed in a position in which U.S. citizen workers are regularly employed;
  • There must not be productive employment unless it is necessary to the specified training and will benefit the pursuit of a career outside the U.S.
  • The overall training (productive or not) must be such that it benefits the alien in pursuing a career outside the U.S.

In addition, the length of the training program may not be longer than 2 years. Moreover, after the two years, the alien must stay outside of the U.S. for 6 months before being readmitted to the U.S. However, if the training is intermittent, seasonal, or for 6 months or less, then this foreign residency rule does not apply. A Central Florida H3 Visa attorney from NeJame Law can assist you in providing representation in these efforts.

Contact an Immigration Attorney at NeJame Law

If you or someone you know wish to apply for an H-3 Visa, please contact an Orlando H3 immigration attorney from NeJame Law at (407) 500-0000. You may also fill out the online form provided on this pageor send us an e-mail at Immigration@NeJameLaw.com.