407-245-1232
CONTACT US | EMAIL US

Online Articles on Immigration

Asylum -- For Those Who Migrate in the Cause of God
It is one of the great historical ironies that religion, which emphasizes the rights of the weak and the oppressed has been used by the powerful to exploit the very people it seeks to protect. The prophets brought messages of equality and justice. Moses lead the persecuted from the clutches of the Pharaoh to the Promised Land. Jesus exhorted the rich to care for the poor. Muhammad migrated with his followers as he denounced the racial and economic disparity of his society.


Time running short to save Asia Bibi: My Word
It was a scorching hot day in the summer of 2009, when Asia Bibi, a 45-year old Christian field worker, drank from a bucket of water to quench her thirst. But her female Muslim co-workers refused to drink from the bucket solely because, Bibi, a Christian, had touched it. An argument ensued and the result was Bibi being prosecuted and convicted of the death penalty.


The L-1 Visa For U.S. Immigration (Video)
The L-1 Visa is the visa of choice for business professionals seeking to enter the U.S. NeJame Law partner Shahzad Ahmed outlines the advantages of the L-1 and the steps you must take to obtain it.


What The Defense of Marriage Act Decision Means for LGBT Couples (Video)
In June 2013 the Supreme Court of the United States invalidated Section Two of the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA). Attorney Nayef Mubarak of NeJame Law explains how this affects LGBT couples. Same-sex couples who are married now have the same rights as heterosexual couples regarding taxes and immigration. The Dept. of Homeland Security has begun reviewing immigration status petitions for same-sex couples just as it does for heterosexual couples. For more information, call NeJame Law at 407.245.1232 or go online to chat or email www.nejamelaw.com.

Your L-1 Visa Petition: Preventing and Surviving the Request For Evidence (or Notice of Intent to Deny)
Many foreign businesspersons have experienced the anxiety and frustration that occurs after filing an L-1 visa petition. Upon filing the petition, the USCIS issues a lengthy Request for Evidence (RFE) or a Notice of Intent to Deny (NOID). What are the common issues that cause a RFE or NOID? How can this be prevented and if the government does issue a RFE or a NOID, then how can you overcome it? First, let us briefly review some background of the L-1, and then dissect its legal requirements and its evidentiary criteria


What is SB 1070; Why is it Understandable, yet Wrong; and What is the Solution
With the Supreme Court's ruling striking down much of Arizona's SB 1070 law, the debate lingers. So who is correct? Is Arizona correct in criminalizing unlawful presence within its borders, or did Arizona usurp too much power in passing this law? This debate isn't easy and emotions can run high on both sides.


Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals: What Notaries Do Not Know!
The trend is definitely there: Every year, numerous members in the immigrant community become victim to those who commit unlicensed practice of law. And this number increases when the government announces an amnesty program or some other form of relief. Innocent people are lured by the bait of "cheap" fees and become victims of "notaries" who mishandle their cases and destroy their chances of ever adjusting status.


Keeping the DREAM Alive: A Glimmer of Hope for the Undocumented Youth!
On June 15, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) announced that effective immediately, certain young people who were brought to the United States illegally through no fault of their own as young children will not be removed from the United States.


EB-5 Visa - Investing your way to a Green Card
Now more than ever, with the slowdown of the global economy, investors from around the world are looking to preserve their capital in a reliable and safe haven. Despite its economic challenges, the United States, still offers the best place to live and invest. Thus, the EB-5 Visa, an abbreviation for the 5th preference employment-based category, is increasingly popular nowadays. Currently, the Immigration and Nationality Act allows 10,000 immigrant visas per year for the EB-5, which are available to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise.


The "O"ther Visa
One often overlooked visa for professionals or those with advanced skills is the "O" visa. The O visa comes from Section 101(a)(15)(O) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Often foreigners and their immigration attorneys reviewing possible immigration options overlook this possible visa. If an alien does not qualify for the traditional business visas, such as the L-1 or E-2, or certain employment visas such as the H-1B or H-2B, then he may still be eligible as an "Alien of Extraordinary Ability."


Is ICE being NICE? The True Impact of Obama's New Immigration Policy
Ever since the announcement by the Department of Homeland Security on August 18, 2011, that its agency, Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), will consider administratively closing some of the deportation cases, there has been confusion in the community about how immigrants without status can benefit from the new policy.


The L-1 Visa: Transferring from your foreign business to a U.S. Office
The L-1 Visa is one of the most common non-immigrant work-related visas. The L-1 Visa is available for foreign national executives, managers and other persons with specialized knowledge who have been working for a non-U.S. company and that may be transferred to a U.S. company. The U.S. company must be the parent company, subsidiary, branch, affiliate or joint venture partners of the foreign company but does not have to engage in the same line of business than the foreign company.


Applying for US Citizenship
Becoming a U.S. citizen is a dream for many immigrants to the United States. But unless if you are born in the United States or have acquired citizenship derivatively through a parent, then you must fulfill certain requirements in order to naturalize in the U.S. What are these requirements? Let's review these.


The B-2 Option-Your Family's Visit to the U.S.
For those who have immigrated to the United States, there are loved ones in their country of origin, who long to reunite with them. However, bringing your relatives to the States for a visit is not necessarily easy. Unless your relative is a citizen of one of the countries belonging to the visa waiver program, or among those few exempt from a visa, he or she must apply for a visa at the U.S. Embassy in their country. Let's review the background and common problems in applying for this visa.


Your TAXES and IMMIGRATION Consequences
It is that time of year again . . . to pay your dues to Uncle Sam! But besides just being the only certainty along with death (as the adage goes), taxes can also be necessary for your immigration status. Let us explore how paying, or not paying, your taxes can affect your status in the United States.


Transferring your Foreign Business to the U.S.
The L-1 Visa is one of the most common non-immigrant work-related visas. The L-1 Visa is available for foreign national executives, managers and other persons with specialized knowledge who have been working for a non-U.S. company and that may be transferred to a U.S. company.


Crossing Borders for Love
As our world becomes more and more intertwined, the romantic metaphor of crossig the seven seas for your beloved becomes a reality. Cross-cultural marriages are becoming part of the norm. But which is better? Filing as a fiance or spouse? Let us explore both options.


New Investor Visa - E-2 CNMI Investor Visa
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has posted a final rule in the Federal Register that creates a nonimmigrant investor visa classification in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI). The "E-2 CNMI Investor Visa" permits long term investors to reside in the CNMI through December 2014. USCIS will begin receiving petitions for the E-2 CNMI Investor classification on Jan. 18, 2011.


Criminal Convictions and Immigration Consequences
If a person is not a United States Citizen, a criminal conviction can subject them to deportation/removal from the United States. If a person has been convicted of certain criminal offenses, including simple or domestic battery, they may be subject to deportation regardless of how long ago the criminal conviction occurred, or how long they have been in the country.


More Restrictions for Our Religious Workers
No one is exempt from the complexities of our immigration laws. Not even the clergy. In fact, the religious worker visas have come under more and more scrutiny over the past few years. And now, the new immigration policy creates a hurdle for them to adjust status in the United States.


Planning your Trip to the Caribbean
Traveling to the Caribbean is as simple as buying an airplane or a cruise ticket for most. But before you pack your bags, be prepared for all the immigration requirements. Even if you are a U.S. citizen, there could be some surprises along the way. So let's look at what you need to be prepared for.


EB-5 Visas: Investing to Permanent Residency
During this time of economic challenges, any immigration policy must make economic and political sense. One such program is the EB-5, which is the fifth preference of the Employment-based classification of visas.


A Success Story: Saving a Battered Spouse from Deportation
In November of 2008, a divorced woman of Egyptian origin consulted with us about her immigration options. She was in removal proceedings after her ex-husband, a U.S. citizen, had abandoned the immigration petition he filed for her. Her previous attorney, not seeing any form of relief, had abruptly withdrawn from her case, leaving her unrepresented.


What's Missing from Immigration Debate?
What is missing from today's immigration debate? A simple concept that should not be foreign to anyone's human experience; empathy. A perfect example of this deficit is the cold debate surrounding the Dream Act, a bill composed of uncontroversial humanistic policies.


Planning for Your Citizenship
Becoming a citizen of the United States is a dream for many immigrants. However, achieving this dream requires careful planning since many find their dreams unexpectedly shattered. This article reviews the basic eligibility requirements for naturalization while warning of some common pitfalls.


The H-1B Visa: Background & UPDATES
Becoming a citizen of the United States is a dream for many immigrants. However, achieving this dream requires careful planning since many find their dreams unexpectedly shattered. This article reviews the basic eligibility requirements for naturalization while warning of some common pitfalls.


Temporary Protected Status for Haitians
Following the devastation from the January earthquake in Haiti, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security took measures to provide protection to certain Haitians in the U.S. For one, the government temporarily halted the deportation of detained Haitian immigrants. Moreover, the government announced a Temporary Protected Status (TPS) program.


Amnesty: Are We There Yet?
Where is a magic mirror when you need one? Much of the immigrant community and the immigration lawyers have been waiting for amnesty or some type of immigration reform. They all wonder when it will arrive. But before we have reform, we must understand why reform is needed; and also what kind of reform is needed.


Success Story
She finally discovered Mr. Right. She met him in an online chat room and so their relationship began. But he was abroad. She had gone to meet him several times and ultimately they decided to marry. Accordingly, she filed a fiance petition for him and upon the issuance of a fiance visa, he gained entry to the U.S. As required by law, they married within 90 days and shortly thereafter, he filed for his permanent residency.

 

 

CONTACT
NEJAME LAW

line For information
call our Orlando Law Firm
407.245.1232


Or send us a
Like Us in facebook Check Out Our youTube Channel Follow Us in Twitter Follow Us in Google+