Intra Company Transferees, L1

L-1 Visa - Intra Company Transferees

Intra Company Transferees Visa L1The L-1 Visa is one of the most common non-immigrant work-related visas. The L-1 Visa is available for foreign national executives, managers, employees and other persons with specialized knowledge who have been working for a non-U.S. company and who may be transferred to a U.S. company. The U.S. company must be a subsidiary, branch, affiliate or joint venture partners of the non-U.S. company. The U.S. company does not have to engage in the same line of business as the foreign company. The L-1 Visa is typically approved for an initial period of three years with the possibility of two-year extensions later on.

The L-1 Visa has two different subcategories: L-1A and L-1B. The L-1A visa is available for managers and executives and the L-1B is for staff with specialized knowledge about the company’s products and services, systems, proprietary techniques, management, research, or procedures. At NeJame Law an experienced Orlando immigration attorney from our Firm is available to assist and represent you in your efforts to obtain an intra company transfer through an L-1 Visa, whether your needs are in Central Florida, the State of Florida, throughout the United States or abroad.

L-1 Visa – Requirements

  • Specialized Knowledge: The L-1 Visa is available for managers, executives or employees with specialized knowledge.
  • Previous Employment: The applicant must have been employed abroad continuously by the foreign operation for at least one of the prior three years.
  • Capacity of Employment: The employment position for the applicant should require the special knowledge and skills the applicant has.
  • Consistent Purpose of Visit: If a change in the purpose of your visit is needed, a change in the visa status is mandatory.
  • Foreign Company’s Existence: The foreign company must remain in operation while the L-1 Visa is in effect.
  • Petition: The L1 Visa petition must be filed by the employer.
  • Continued Employment: The L-1 Visa holder must work for the company which petitioned for the L-1 Visa and may not change employer without losing status.
  • Intra-Company Relationship: The U.S. and the organization abroad are both actively engaged in doing business.
  • The U.S. operation will support the executive or managerial position within one year.

L-1 Visa holder's Privileges

L-1 Visa holders enjoy a number of privileges and benefits including:

  • L-1 Visa holders may legally work in the US.
  • May bring his/her spouse and dependents less than twenty-one years of age to the US on L-2 visa.
  • L-1 Visa holders' spouses with the L-2 visa can study and work in the U.S. by obtaining proper authorization.
  • Children with the L-2 can attend US schools, colleges and universities.
  • L-1 visa holders may travel in and out of the U.S.
  • May apply for permanent residence without losing L-1 status.
  • The L-1 Visa holders are exempt from Labor Certification.
  • Managers and executive can be on an L-1A Visa for up to 7 years.
  • Staff with specialized knowledge can be on an L-1B Visa for up to 5 years.

Contact our Immigration Lawyers

If you are considering applying for an L1 Visa, contact an experienced US immigration attorney from NeJame Law. We are available for you at (407) 500-0000. You may also fill out the online form located on this page or e-mail us directly at Immigration@nejamelaw.com.