P-1, P-2, P-3 Visas For Athletes, Entertainers and Artists

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides several categories of nonimmigrant visas for a person who wishes to work temporarily in the United States. There are annual numerical limits on some classifications. At NeJame Law, an experienced Central Florida entertainer visa immigration attorney can assist you in this effort. A few of the common athlete, entertainer and artist visa’s include:

P-1 classification applies to individual or team athletes, or members of an entertainment group that are internationally recognized. The annual numeric limit for this category is 25,000.

P-2 classification applies to artists or entertainers who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program;

P-3 classification applies to artists or entertainers who perform under a program that is culturally unique (same as P-1)

O-1 classification applies to athletes, entertainers or artists who have extraordinary abilities.  This visa has a very rigid qualification process.  Only applicants who have been recognized for achievement in their field should apply.  This visa can be issued for a period of 3 years or for the amount of time it takes to finish a contest or activity. 

The foreign national must maintain a residence abroad and must intend to return upon the expiration of their stay.

Contact our Experienced Immigration Attorneys

If you are interested in obtaining an athlete, entertainer or artist visa,, please contact an experienced Orlando immigration lawyer from NeJame Law to assist you in obtaining an entertainment visa, an athlete visa or an artist visa. We are available 7 days a week at (407) 500-0000. You may also send us an e-mail at Immigration@NeJameLaw.com or fill out the online form provided on this page. We are committed and honored to assist you with all of your immigration needs.