CONTACT US  |  EMAIL US

 

407.245.1232

NeJame Law - Help is Here

IMMIGRATION

TN Visa - Treaty NAFTA

NAFTA is the North American Free Trade Agreement. The TN visa is a non-immigrant visa created in 1992. It is available to Mexicans and Canadians citizens temporarily entering the U.S. to work in professional fields pre-designated in the NAFTA Treaty. It creates special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The nonimmigrant NAFTA Professional TN visa allows citizens of Canada and Mexico, as NAFTA professionals to work in the United States. Permanent residents, including Canadian permanent residents, are not able to apply to work as a NAFTA professional.

•  Applicant is a citizen of Canada or Mexico;•  Profession is on the NAFTA list;•  Position in the U.S. requires a professional that is on the NAFTA list;•  Mexican or Canadian applicant is to work in a prearranged full-time or part-time job, for a U.S. employer (see documentation required). Self employment is not permitted;•  Professional Canadian or Mexican citizen has the qualifications of the professionProfessionals of Canada or Mexico may work in the U.S. under the following conditions:•  If you have a TN-1 visa you can legally work in the U.S.•  You may travel in and out of the U.S.•  TN-1 visa holders may be employed on a part-time basis•  May change or add employers without losing status by following proper procedures•  May bring his/her spouse and minor dependents to the U.S. on TD visas•  Dependents with the TD visa can attend U.S. schools, colleges and universities, but cannot work•  TN visa holders may bring a domestic servant to the U.S. on a B-1 visa, if he/she meets the requirements setTN-1 Visa Privileges:

Contact our TN Visa Attorneys in Orlando, Florida

We handle a variety
of cases including:

  • Deportation Defense

  • Fiancee, K1

  • Inter Company, L1

  • Investor Visa: EB5

    Are you interested in the Immigration through Investment option? The EB-5 Visa Program provides an excellent opportunity to obtain the Green Card, or Legal Permanent Residency  MORE

  • Marriage, K3

  • Naturalization

  • Permanent Residency

 

For information
during business
hours call
407.245.1232

 

 

Or send us a

407.245.1232

 

189 South Orange Avenue

Suite 1800

Orlando, Florida 32801

Off 407 245 1232

Fax: 407 245 2980

© Copyright 2004-2014 NeJame Law